2017

WHITE AS SNOW

JOHN ATCHLEY

PEGGY BRAUN

JOHN CLARKE

MARTIN GREENE

ERIC KORENMAN

CASSANDRA SOHN

FILIP WOLAK

 

DECEMBER 1 - JANUARY 29, 2018

RECEPTION RESCHEDULED FOR SATURDAY, JANUARY 13, 4:00 - 6:00

 

 

 

INTO THE WOODS

JOHN ATCHLEY

VALDA BAILEY

JOHN CLARKE

OCTOBER 6 - NOVEMBER 26

RECEPTION & BOOK SIGNING SATURDAY, OCTOBER 14, 4:00 - 7:00

PHOTOGRAPHY WORKSHOPS:

 

Impressionist Photography

Valda Bailey

October 15, 16, 17

$800

iPhone Photography Creative Apps & Workflow

John Clarke

October 27, 28, 29

$185 one day or $500 three days

 

For detailed workshop information click here

 

 

WATER

CASSANDRA SOHN

 

AUGUST 18 - OCTOBER 1

RECEPTION SATURDAY, AUGUST 26, 4:00 - 7:00

 

 

 

SEEDS

LIMINAL STATES

JEFF ROBB

JULY 14 - OCTOBER 1

RECEPTION SATURDAY, AUGUST 5, 4:00 - 6:00

 

 

PRIVATE WORKS

GREG GORMAN

JULY 14 - AUGUST 13

RECEPTION LECTURE & BOOK SIGNING OF NEWLY RELEASED BOOK "PRIVATE WORKS"

SATURDAY, AUGUST 5, 4:00 - 7:00

LECTURE & SLIDESHOW PRESENTATION 6:00 - 7:00

(RSVP for Lecture as Space is Limited)

PHOTOGRAPHY WORKSHOP:

Photographing Portraits & Nudes

August 7, 8, 9, 10

$1750 (Includes location, model fees and lunches)

For detailed workshop information click here

 

 

SEEDS

JOHN ATCHLEY

PETER J. BAUMGARTNER

PEGGY BRAUN

DENISE B. CHANDLER

JOHN CLARKE

JENNA GAZAILLE

MARTIN GREENE

KATHERINE GULLA

ERIC KORENMAN

YVETTE LUCAS

CASSANDRA SOHN

KEVIN SPRAGUE

MAY 19 - JULY 9

RECEPTION SATURDAY, JUNE 17, 4:00 – 7:00

PHOTOGRAPHY WINNERS:

PEOPLE'S CHOICE l Michael Bufis, "Badlands"


FIRST PLACE  l  Fabian Birke, "Nicht Zu Fassen 03"


SECOND PLACE  George Nobechi, "Rural Train at Dusk, Nagase Potter Studio, Yamadera"


THIRD PLACE  Janet Holmes, "Clarice (Catskill Animal Sanctuary)"

SCULPTURE WINNERS:

 

PEOPLE'S CHOICE l Sculpture Winner: William Casper, "C:Moment"

 

FIRST PLACE  l  Brad Story, "Chrysalis"


SECOND PLACE  Susanne Roewer, "Gulliver Turn"


THIRD PLACE  l  William Casper, "C:Moment"

 

 

6TH ANNUAL JURIED EXHIBITION

To Benefit Norman Rockwell Museum

MICHAEL ANSELL

LYNNE ANSTETT

SCOTT BARROW

MICHAEL BUFIS

FABIAN BIRKE

WILLIAM CASPER

SUSAN COPICH

MARCO GARABELLO

MICHAEL GOODMAN

JANET HOLMES

BRUCE HOOKE

MICHAEL JOSEPH

ALAN MODEL

GEORGE NOBECHI

SUSANNE ROEWER

DANIEL SINCLAIR

BRAD STORY

ANDREA ZINN

MARCH 31 - MAY 14

RECEPTION SATURDAY, APRIL 22, 4:00 - 6:30

(Where the winners will be announced)

EXHIBITION JUDGED BY:

LAURIE NORTON MOFFATT (Director and CEO of Norman Rockwell Museum)

STEPHANIE HABOUSH PLUNKETT (Deputy Director and Chief Curator of Norman Rockwell Museum)

JESSE KOWALSKI (Curator of Exhibitions at Norman Rockwell Museum)

 

 

TEN SPOT: PHOTOGRAPHY

100 Photographs: 10 Photographs by 10 Artists on View at Two Locations:

Sohn Fine Art Gallery & Lichtenstein Center for the Arts

Collaborative Exhibition with Lichtenstein Center for the Arts & Cultural Pittsfield's 10 x 10 Upstreet Arts Festival

BOB AVAKIAN

ZACHARY BURNS

KEN DREYFACK

SUSAN EVANS GROVE

ROBERTO FALCK

RALPH MERCER

REBECCA MOSEMAN

ASTRID REISCHWITZ

CARL RUBINO

DENISE TARANTINO

AT SOHN FINE ART GALLERY    l    IN MAIN GALLERY

 

JANUARY 27 - MARCH 26

RECEPTION SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 18, 4:00 – 7:00

 

AT LICHTENSTEIN CENTER FOR THE ARTS   l   28 Renne Ave., Pittsfield, MA

FEBRUARY 3 - FEBRUARY 27

RECEPTION THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 16, 5:00 – 7:00

 

DAN KARP

ERIC LEVIN

CHRISTINE MACE

MARIA MATA

MAGGIE MINOR

JAN NAGLE

TIM NEEDLES

SARA PEZZELLA

MELISSA POST

DANETTE PRATT

TERRY ROSEN

OHARA SHIPE

CASSANDRA SOHN

ARLENE STANGER

STEVEN STANGER

JACKIE STEVENS

KATELYN STUMMAN

LILY SUNSHINE

MIN TIAN

LAURA WARREN

CANDICE WASHINGTON

LAWRENCE "WOODY" WOOD

iMOTIF

iPhone Photography

Collaborative Exhibition with Cultural Pittsfield's 10 x 10 Upstreet Arts Festival

APRIL ALGIGHIERI

ANDREW AMUNDSEN

NIKKI ARNELL

DAVID BENSON

JOSH BERGERON

MATTHEW BIALER

KAREN BURGESS

KATHY CURTIS CAHILL

KC CHIAPPA

JOHN CLARKE

CHUCK COLONAIR

PAM COSPER

GREG CUDA

ANTHONY DeANGELIS II

BRIAN FOUHY

TRICIA GAHAGAN

MARCELA GALLO

ANITA GARNETT

JENNA GAZAILLE

JANE GOODRICH

MATTHEW GRANDY

SUSAN HIGGINS

AT SOHN FINE ART GALLERY    l    BACK GALLERY

 

JANUARY 27 - MARCH 26

RECEPTION SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 18, 4:00 – 7:00

JOHN ATCHLEY

PEGGY BRAUN

DENISE B. CHANDLER

PAULINE CHERNICHAW

GEORGE DIEBOLD

HOLGER ECKSTEIN

ALDARA ORTEGA

CASSANDRA SOHN

MATTHEW DAVID WACHSMAN

 

 

 

NOVEMBER 11, 2016 - JANUARY 23, 2017

 

 

RECEPTION SATURDAY, DECEMBER 10, 3:00 - 6:00

 

1/4

BENEATH THE SURFACE

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

SOHN FINE ART

69 Church Street, Lenox, MA    l    413-551-7353    l     info@sohnfineart.com​